Let’s talk.

Data Privacy Statement

SüD RLC takes data protection and protection of personal-related data very seriously. Therefore, we treat/process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal requirements (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Below, we describe how we process your personal data, as a responsible data protection officer.
A. General
Based on our business connection, we receive personal-related data from you. This data is processed - if it is necessary for the provision of our services or for the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations – together with personal data that we obtain from publicly available sources or data that are legitimately transmitted by third parties.
We process the personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations.
The legal basis for the processing is pivotal to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO), or to fulfill legal obligations to which we are subject (Art 6 Abs 1 lit c DSGVO).
In addition, processing is completed by us or a third party due to legitimate interest. E.g. for the protection of employees and customers, for the further development of our company, of products and services in order to win back customers in order to prevent or combat fraud, and/or to prosecute or defend against legal claims (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
If you have given us your consent, the processing takes place for the stated purposes (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing, carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. The revocation can be submitted by e-mail to goodpeople@sudrlc.com.
B. Storage of IP addresses
When you visit our website, data is stored on our servers for backup purposes (such as IP address, call time and visited pages). We process this data for data security reasons and to ensure the stability and reliability of our system.
C. Cookies
Our website uses so-called "cookies" which are text files that are stored on your computer. Cookies allow us to analyze the overall use of the website by the use of individuals. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, please be aware that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
D. Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the overall use of the website by the use of individuals. The information about your website use, generated by cookie, is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.
We have activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within members of the European Union and other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage via the website operators.
The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your web browser software accordingly. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=DE) Download and install the available browser plugin.
You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this site: Google Analytics opt-out . Please note that you must click this link again if you have deleted all cookies in your browser.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.
G. Third party cookies (Facebook)
With your consent, we use the "Facebook pixel" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on our website. With its help, we can track users' actions after they've seen or clicked a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us. This means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our knowledge. Facebook can connect this data with individual Facebook accounts and use it for their own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable or disable advertisements within or outside of Facebook for Facebook and their affiliates within your Facebook account: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. It may also be stored for these purposes, a cookie on your computer.This consent may only be declared by users older than 13 years. If you are younger, we ask that you consult your guardians for advice.
Please click here if you wish to withdraw your consent: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices
H. Facebook Remarketing / Retargeting
Our pages include remarketing tags from the Facebook social network, 1601 South California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages, the remarketing tags make a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We can use this information for the display of Facebook Ads. We point out that we - as the provider of the pages - are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. More information can be found in the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
Other settings and inconsistencies regarding the use of data for promotional purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.
If you do not want to collect data via Custom Audience, you can also deactivate Custom Audiences there.
I. Links to other websites or apps to download
As our website contains links to other Internet sites (such as source references) or to third-party websites (such as SlideShare) or offers apps for download, this privacy policy does not apply. Please inform yourself on other websites or apps data protection regulations that apply there.
K. Recipient of personal data / processor
SüD RLC ensures that personal information is processed only by the internal positions or employees who need it to perform their duties and obligations. A transfer of data to third parties is only made to the extent necessary. Recipients of personal data may include IT service providers, hosting providers and cloud services for storing and processing the data, project management and correspondence of communication companies, image or music license databases for acquiring relevant files, print companies for printing customized documents, marketing companies for performing social media services, banks, tax consultants and lawyers for contract execution.
We contractually obligate all processors to process personal data only within the framework of the respective provision of services and using appropriate technical and organizational measures.
The processing of personal data cannot always exclude the processing of data in a third country. However, we ensure that the data is subject to an adequate level of data protection and that the provisions of Article 44ff GDPR are complied with.
L. Data Security
Our website and other systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.
Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain a high standard of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information you provide to us over the internet will be viewed and used by others.
Please note that we do not assume any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacker attack).
M. Storage time
We store personal data for the duration of a business relationship or a given consent. In addition, we store personal data as long as statutory storage and documentation obligations, or statutory limitation periods exist. Furthermore, we store personal data as long as it is needed in connection with the defense or enforcement of any legal and liability claims.
N. Your rights in connection with personal data
You may, among other things, be entitled (subject to applicable law), (i) to verify whether and what personal information we have stored about you and to receive copies of such data, (ii) to correct, supplement or delete your personal information, (iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to consent in advance to the processing of your personal data (v) to require data portability, (vi) to know the identity of any third party to whom your personal information is transmitted and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority.
O. Legal remedies
Should you wish to file an application because you feel that your right of information, violation of confidentiality rights, rectification or cancellation was violated, the Data Protection Authority is responsible: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna
P. Our contact details
Should you have questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please address them to us:
SüD RLC, goodpeople@sudrlc.com
Last updated June 1st 2020